Wednesday, July 01, 2015

Google maps updates

Loving the new Aerometrex close up imagery on google maps for Sydney  .....unfortunately the one part of regional country NSW I really want great images of is still the old cnes   :(

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

City taxes !!

Our coop got its tax bill for this coming year last week.

The new city taxes for July 2015/16 for the coop they have gone UP $1495.04 PER QTR !!

Our entire years taxes last year was $27,115.84
This year they are $32,892.10

This is for a small 4000sq ft 6 studio apartment coop in Brooklyn heights !!

WTF??

Saturday, June 27, 2015

Rental yields in Sydney drop like a stone

Cant disagree with this article - http://www.smh.com.au/business/the-economy/rental-growth-slowdown-signals-residential-property-bust-on-the-way-20150626-ghxkdr

Yesterday in Sydney we were outbid on a property (well it went for more than I wanted to pay) and eventually sold for $692,000 rent was $450pw gross rental yields (3.4%) and that’s before management and expenses $6400 (2.6%) and interest $31,000 (-2%) so basically it would have been costing you $14,000 a year to service.....not bad.....but not great.

Eg if long term capital growth was 8% then its going up $55,000 per year for $14,000 servicing costs but if we have a capital increase flattening as happens at the top of a boom eg 2% per year…..then you are only just breaking even.

Thursday, June 25, 2015

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

The knives are out for QandA

http://www.news.com.au/entertainment/tv/tony-abbott-calls-qa-a-lefty-lynch-mob-as-abc-agrees-to-external-review-of-the-show/story-e6frfmyi-1227411028293?from=public_rss





lol want to know what a grave judgment is.....invading Iraq, supporting the USA overthrow of middle east, over throw of Libya, funding and continued support for the USA insisting their own version of political "religion" is right, allowing marines to be based in Darwin pissing off one of our biggest trading partners.

 
Basically unless you are a north shore boy speaking the governments version of #TeamSpeak you're a danger to society.

You know who I think is a security risk.....having Turnbull running the country and making any decision higher than what should be on the tuckshop menu this week
- www.LivePoliticalChat.com/dean.collins




Friday, June 19, 2015

Verizon getting sued by deBlasio

Is it wrong being so happy that Verizon is getting sued for not delivering as promised to NYC residents in order to get tax benefits.
First thing that deblasio has done I've actually agreed with :)

- http://arstechnica.com/business/2015/06/verizon-ordered-to-finish-fiber-build-that-it-promised-but-didnt-deliver/

Cash for smugglers

Yep they did it, guilty as sin based on this photo.
https://t.co/muVjxOzM8g

Nice to know this is where our tax dollars are going.


https://t.co/muVjxOzM8g

Monday, June 15, 2015

Scrap stamp duty? Yes, then tax the family home

Michael, you must be off with the fairies OR you're being paid by some lobby group - I tell you what how about you also "tax" every Australian shareholder.
If this tax comes in then all that will happen is Australians will dump property and move into equities.


Stupidest idea I've heard this week.......and its only Monday.

- http://www.smh.com.au/business/the-economy/scrap-stamp-duty-yes-then-tax-the-family-home-20150615-gho0gt.html