Friday, July 29, 2016

Harder than you think

Track 3 - http://amzn.to/2af7lpk


Own it and open your mind or be owned....the choice is yours, for me it doesn't matter, I already believe.






(lol apologies to my neighbours who've listened to this cd on pretty much repeat rotation all afternoon).

Wire.com

For people having quality issues with Skype etc....when chatting with friends and family back home in Australia check out https://wire.com

The UI is a little funky (eg takes getting used to) but the voice quality has been awesome, especially for group calls.

Add me to your user list "Dean.Collins"


Thursday, July 28, 2016

Jabhat Fatah al Sham

Funny how this article about the "new and improved" Jabhat Fatah al Sham - http://www.smh.com.au/world/nusra-front-breaks-ties-with-alqaeda-and-changes-name-to-jabhat-fatah-al-sham-20160728-gqg7mw.html (or al-Nusrah as they used to be known) doesnt mention how in 2013 that Hillary and Obama thought it would be a good idea to fund these guys........
- http://blog.collins.net.pr/2012/09/how-is-it-that-now-one-else-is.html
.......which then spun out of control and morphed into ISIL (or ISIS or Daesh) and went south into Iraq instead of west into Syria.


Funny how that never gets reported in the mainstream press.

You want to ask you politician a question......ask them why they thought it was ok to fund a terrorist group in a thrid country to overthrow the Syrian government.

(Oh and ask.....how come there are no funds for hospitals and schools.....but plenty to blow up shit in third world countries??)

http://www.smh.com.au/world/nusra-front-breaks-ties-with-alqaeda-and-changes-name-to-jabhat-fatah-al-sham-20160728-gqg7mw.html

Monday, July 25, 2016

Old Man River



Cracking summer rain storm outside in NY today.

Chilling out at home with my feet on the windowsill watching it bucket down out there while listening to "Old Man River - Watching It All"

Perfection.


http://amzn.to/2a93ucI
http://amzn.to/2a93ucI

Gday Mate.....how are things going down under?

For friends of mine in Australia any feedback on how things are going there?

It seem to be ok but just wondering if i'm missing something and reaching out for your thoughts to understand if you've heard otherwise.

Unemployment seems to have turned put way better than the end of the mining boom seemed to be heading in 2014 so thats a good thing nut wondering if this is your experiences are after reading this article.
- http://www.smh.com.au/business/retail/australia-on-sale-retail-price-war-raises-spectre-of-deflation-20160725-gqda17.html
 


For those of you who want a more technical read, this link is probably a better article
- http://business.nab.com.au/australian-markets-weekly-26-17809  

The key wording that concerns me is "subdued labor costs have also contributed to weak core inflation"......

Sunday, July 24, 2016

PonoMusic goes dark (supposedly temporarily)

I've said it before and i'll say it again.....yep....there is no problem in paying for your music in streaming format instead of "owning" cd's at all......

Lindybeige

Pssst: spend 15 minutes learning something,

You have to love how excited this guy is to own this piece of history.

Friday, July 22, 2016

Renovated Brooklyn Heights mansion for sale....only $18m

Nice place....if it was only $17m or so cheaper might be interested :)

Unfortunately instead we'll just have to wave at the new owners from our deck (its our blue deck umbrellas you can see in the photos) maybe we'll get an invite to the housewarming :)

http://www.corcoran.com/nyc/Listings/Display/3703190




http://ny.curbed.com/2016/7/22/12258378/brooklyn-heights-townhouse-for-sale-kushner-companies


AirBNB ban in Australia overturned